In-Class Scratchpad
[…] Conn. Const. Art I. § 20.

“[A]ll persons are equal and entitled to equal rights, opportunities, and protection under the law.” Article I, § 1, Alaska Const.

“No person is to be denied the enjoyment of any civil or political right because of race, color, creed, sex, or national origin.” Article I, § 3, Alaska Const.

“Girls shall not compete or practice against boys in any athletic contest.” Athletic Association bylaw.

“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” Art. I, § 28, Penn. Const.

“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the State on account of sex.” Art. 1, § 21, Hawaii Const.

February 1 - Interpretation Exercise

Facts of the case:

Like many other high schools, Loyola City public high school has been dealing with a problem of cyberbullying.