16 - Criminal Procedure and Property Rights
[…] Okla. Const., Art. 2, §23.
“Private property - Public use - Character of use a judicial question." Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation… In all cases of condemnation of private property for public or private use, the determination of the character of the use shall be a judicial question.” Okla. Const., Art. 2, §24.
—
Goldstein v. New York State Urban Dev. Corp.
921 N.E.2d 164 (N.Y. 2009)
“[T]he legislature may provide … for the clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation of substandard and insanitary areas.” New York Const., Art. XVIII, § 1.
“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” New York Const., Art. I, § 7.
—