07 - Equality
[…] Article I, § 3, Alaska Const.

Three-step sliding scale test

  1. Weight of the interest impaired
  2. Importance of purpose behind government action
  3. Means-to-end fit

[fit] Commonwealth v. Penn. Interscholastic Athletic Ass’n

334 A.2d 839 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1975)

“Girls shall not compete or practice against boys in any athletic contest.”

Athletic Association by law.

“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.”

Art. I, § 28, Penn. Const.

State v. Rivera

612 P.2d 526 (Haw. 1980)

“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the State on account of sex.”

Art. 1, § 21, Hawaii Const.